Privacy

Introduction

Tillr Technology Limited, registered in England and Wales with company number 09711355, whose registered address is Tower Bridge House, St. Katharine’s Way, London, E1W 1DD, England (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://tillr.io you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. The privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the cookie policy and this sets out how tillr will treat any personal information that you provide us or we collect from you. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Tillr Technology Limited of Tower Bridge House, St. Katharine’s Way, London, E1W 1DD, England.

If you ask us to contact you: We will store the contact details you provide us with, and any information about your enquiry, for the sole purpose of contacting you to determine if we can help you and your employer with our products and services, within the areas for which you have expressed an interest. We will also keep you updated on our latest products, services and related announcements, and upcoming events.

If you do not want to be included on our mailing list, you can opt out at any time by emailing us at hello@tillr.io

This page provides you with all the details you need about the personal data we store about you, in accordance with GDPR Articles 13 and 14, including your rights, who to contact if you have any questions or requests, and what happens in the event of a data breach. When you no longer need us to have your contact details, we will erase them. If you have explicitly said you never wish to be contacted by us again, we will block your personal data from our use, rather than erasing it, and we will mark you as ‘not to be contacted’.  This is because if we were to forget you entirely, we might accidentally obtain your contact details again from another visit, and unintentionally break our promise to never contact you again. At no time will we use your contact details for any purpose other than that for which you gave them to us unless we receive your explicit permission to do so. Once we receive your personal data on our ultra-secure servers, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. In partnership with our website hosting provider GoDaddyUK (https://uk.godaddy.com/agreements/showdoc.aspx), we take precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

If you visit our website

We ignore any online tracking data for home users. This would only consist of online identifiers such as your current IP address, and would be deleted without use soon after we identify that you are not using a business-owned internet connection. We use online tracking data for users who visit our website using a computer that is connected to the internet using a business internet facility (i.e. a business-owned IP address).

If we appear to be getting significant interest from a specific company, then we may contact them to see if we can help. At no time do we use your IP address or any other online identifier or means to further identify you. Whilst your employer may have the capability to identify you if we were to provide them with your visiting IP address and the date and time of your visit, we would not release this information to your employer without clear legal instruction from a court of law or other legally entitled entity.

We will also use these anonymised website visits to better understand which features and information on our website are most popular and to develop, deliver and improve our products and services.  This company-internal exercise makes no use whatsoever of any individual online identifiers such as your IP address, other than to determine the country from which you accessed our website, which we would aggregate into anonymous statistical information only.

At no time do we carry out direct marketing to specific individuals who visited our website, by direct identification. If your browser has a ‘Do Not Track’ setting enabled, we will not use tracking technology to identify which business you work for.

If you contact us to request ‘promotional content’ (free material we will email to you on request):

We will ask for your name and email address, so we know where to send the requested content. We will follow up with you, after a short time, to see if you liked the content and whether our offered services, of a similar nature, may be of interest to you.

GDPR allows businesses like Tillr Technology a ‘legitimate interest’ in contacting you to see if you would like to find out more about our offered services after reading our service-relevant promotional content. If you do not have any interest in our online services after reading our gated content, simply tell us and we will either erase your name and email address from our direct marketing database entirely, or retain your basic identity details and put a direct marketing block against you, so that we can be sure never to contact you again, even if we happen to obtain your contact details again from another source. The default is the more reliable approach of blocking from future contact, but if you wish full erasure, just let us know.

Cookies

The only cookie we use when you visit our website is Google Analytics. We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. Our website has a clear cookie opt-out option and message the first time you visit our website.

Privacy Policy Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, if appropriate, by email). It was last amended on 20th April 2018.