Privacy

Contents

  • Introduction
  • Information we may collect from you
  • Internet cookies
  • Our use of your personal information
  • Disclosing your personal information
  • Where we store your personal information
  • Access to information

Introduction

Tillr Technology Limited, registered in England and Wales with company number 09711355, whose registered address is Tower Bridge House, St. Katharine’s Way, London, E1W 1DD, England (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://tillr.io you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. The privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the cookie policy and this sets out how tillr will treat any personal information that you provide us or we collect from you. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Tillr Technology Limited of Tower Bridge House, St. Katharine’s Way, London, E1W 1DD, England.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://tillr.io (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Internet Cookies

We may also obtain information about your general internet usage through the use of ‘cookies’ which enable us to make certain parts of the Site easier to use and to improve the Site. Please see our Cookies policy for more information. How we process your offline personal data As well as information collected from you through the Site, we may also obtain personal information in other ways, such as by phone, email or in paper form. We may receive personal information from our partners (about themselves or about other individuals), which is provided to us in confidence for use. Our handling of that information is subject to the assurance that the data subject has agreed to their data being used by an appointed 3rd party with their consent to do so. We will also receive personal information from our clients, or from others, about themselves or about other individuals (such as our corporate clients’ employees), which is provided to us for use for the purpose of carrying out our business of providing services. We will handle that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This information could include:

  • Your name, email address and other contact details;
  • Records of your correspondence with us;
  • Your bank account details and/or other billing details; and/or
  • Copies of your passport, utility bills and/or other identifying information required to be provided to us for anti-money laundering purposes.

Our use of your personal information

We may use personal information collected otherwise than through the Site in the following ways:

  • To provide you (or the company on behalf of which you instruct us) with legal advice or other information that you have requested from us;
  • To invoice you for services we have provided to you (or the company on behalf of which you instruct us);
  • To keep records of the work we have carried out for you (or the company on behalf of which you instruct us);
  • To send you electronic and/or paper form marketing materials relating to our services and to invite you to seminars or other events hosted by us, unless you would prefer us not to do (see Your Rights below); and
  • In order to fulfil our anti-money laundering obligations, we may keep electronic copies of your passport, driving licence, birth certificate, national identity card or other identifying information required to be provided to us.

Disclosing your personal information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We will not share personal information with any third party except where:

  • You have expressly consented for us to share your personal information with third parties;
  • In order to provide you (or your company) with digital forensic/investigation services, we may provide personal information to the courts, to lawyers advising the other party to a matter we are assisting you with, or to other professionals (such as overseas law firms, patent agents, forensic accountants, or barristers);
  • We are under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to disclose your personal information, (for example, in order to fulfil our anti-money laundering obligations) or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our firm, our clients or others;
  • Our firm, or substantially all our firm’s assets are merged or acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets;
  • To provide anonymous statistical information about users of the Site and related usage information to reputable third parties; or
  • We are using a third party service provider to provide services that involve data processing.

Where we store your personal information

In order to provide our services and the Site, any personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored by a third party at a destination inside the European Economic Area. By continuing to use our services or the Site and by providing any personal information, you are consenting to such transfers, storing or processing of your personal information. If we engage a third party to process personal information on our behalf we contractually require them to apply appropriate safeguards for personal information.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Links to third party websites The Site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any third party website, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Your rights You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, which can be exercised by checking the relevant boxes when you complete an online form or by contacting us at any time at hello@tillr.io. Please note that by continuing to use our services or the Site and by providing any personal information to us offline or via the Site or email addresses provided on the Site, you are consenting to our use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement. Please do not provide us with any personal information if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner. This Privacy Statement, Cookies Statement and/or the Terms of Use may be amended by us at any time. Please check this page periodically to inform yourself of any changes. It was last amended on 15th September 2015.